Braden River High School
JROTC Alumni
We are proud of the accomplishments of all our JROTC alumni.
If we are missing a name, please contact LTC Bradin.

Service
Alumni Class of . . (College/University Attending)

 

U.S. Army

Aaron Bowling '08
Dwight Blankenship '09
Colton Carter '09
Terence Gonzalez '09
Justin Jarvis '09
Andy Mahalko '09
Danielle Strutt
** '09 (UT)
Josh Van Dyke '09
Candice Poirier
* '10 (UWF)
David Cho '10
Tyler Connell
*'10 (UWF)
Laci Richardson
* '10 (UWF)
Thomas Kopec*** '10 (West Point)

Timothy Bennett '11
Matt Malcolm
****'11 (West Point '15)
Jason Radley'11
Mike Sheppard '11 (USF)
Jeremy Starczewski '11
Billy Lee Heller
*'12 (UF)
Cesar Hernandez '12
Matt Malcolm '11 (West Point '16)
Jordan Granata '12
Sarah Jurgovan
*'12 (UF)
AJ Bailey '13 (West Point '17)
Bradley Tercero
*'13 (USF)
Shane Strutt
*'13 (ERAU)
Luke Heinz ' 15

* Army ROTC Scholarship
** First Army ROTC Scholarship for Braden River

*** First United States Military Academy Appointment for BRHS
****United States
Military Academy Prep School


U.S. Navy

Josh Bickford '09
Stephen Goerner '09
Jeremy Henderson '09
Madison Mckinnis '10
Shawn Schaub '11
Sam Valley
*'13 (UF)***(USNA)
Paige Krumwiede ** '14 (USNA)

** First Female Appointment to a Service Academy

*** First Male Appointment to the Naval Academy
* Navy ROTC Scholarship

U.S. Marine Corp


Esteban Soto "08
Dino Murges '09
Patrick Thomas '09
Steve Andrade '10
Nathan Haberer '10
Robert Pomfret '11
Chandler Doyle '12
Ethan Elrod '12
Hunter Hageman
* '13 (USF)
David Huston '13
Christian Garza '14
Brittany Tagel ' 14
Trevor Craw '15

* Marine Corp ROTC scholarship

U.S. Air Force


Garry Montague '08
Jim Bradin
** '09 (Air Force Academy)
Kevin Curlett '09
Eric Dreier '09
Carlos Solis '10

Jacob Jones '15
Alex Kvederis '15


** First Service Academy & Air Force Academy Appointment for BRHS

U.S. Coast Guard



Brian "Hulk" Hukalowitz '09
Eric Steltmann '14

 


Class of 2013 Awardees


Sam Valley was awarded a 4 year Navy ROTC scholarship and will be attending the University of Florida. Sam also received the Military Officer Association Scholarship,
the Leo Perisian Scholarship, is in top 4% of his graduating class, received the Florida Academic Scholars award for Bright Futures, and was awarded the BRHS Advantage award.


Hunter Hageman has received a 4 year Marine Corps ROTC scholarship
and will be attending the University of South Florida. In addition to his ROTC Scholarship, Hunter Hageman was also awarded a $1,000 Civilian Marksmanship Program Scholarship
and the Braden River High School JROTC Above and Beyond $1,000 Scholarship.
Alex Johannson was also awarded the $1,000
Civilian Marksmanship Program Scholarship.

Bradley Tercero received a 4 year Army ROTC Scholarship
and will be attending the University of South Florida.

Shane Strutt earned a 3 year Army ROTC Scholarship and will be attending
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University. He also received the the Military Officer
Association Scholarship and is in top 10% of his graduating class.

Congratulations 2012 Seniors!
Billy Heller and Sarah Jurgovan have received 3 year
Army ROTC Scholarship and will be attending
the University of Florida in Gainsville.

Matt Malcolm, Class of 2011, attended the
United States Military Academy Prep School at Westpoint
after graduating from Braden River and entered
West Point as a freshman in 2012.



2008 BRHS graduate Aaron Bowling graduated
from the Manatee Tech Law Enforcement
Academy in June 2010 and is now a Deputy
with the Manatee Country Sheriff's Office.



Braden River has its first
United States Military Academy appointee!
2010 graduate Thomas Kopec
attended the Marion Military Institute
and received an appointment to West Point in 2011!



Tommy seen here with Jim Bradin while both were at
Westpoint in the Fall of 2011.

Congratulations to 2010 Graduate
Cadets Candice Poirier and Tyler Connell
Candice and Tyler both received 4 year Army ROTC
Scholarships to attend the University of West Florida
in Pensacola starting in the Fall of 2010.


Congratulations to 2009 graduate James W. Bradin III
for being the first at Braden River High School
to receive an appointment to a Service Academy.
Jim is attending the Air Force Academy in Colorado
Springs, Colorado where he will graduate in May 2013
with a degree in Civil Engineering
and entering the pilot program upon graduation
.


Congratulations to 2009 Graduate Cadet Danielle Strutt
received 4 year Army ROTC Scholarship to attend
the University of Tampa starting in the Fall of 2009
where she will be seeking a nursing degree.