2012-2013 Accomplishments and Awards

JROTC Cadets headed to bigger
and brighter things . . .


Sam Valley was awarded a
4 year Navy ROTC scholarship and
will be attending the University of Florida.
Sam also received the Military Officer Association Scholarship,
the Leo Perisian Scholarship, is in top 4% of his
graduating class, received the Florida Academic Scholars award for Bright Futures, and was awarded the BRHS Advantage award.


Hunter Hageman has received a
4 year Marine Corps ROTC scholarship
and will be attending the University of South Florida.
In addition to his ROTC Scholarship, Hunter Hageman was also awarded a $1,000 Civilian Marksmanship Program Scholarship
and the Braden River High School JROTC Above and Beyond $1,000 Scholarship.
Alex Johannson was also awarded the $1,000 Civilian Marksmanship Program Scholarship.

Bradley Tercero received a
4 year Army ROTC Scholarship
and will be attending the University of South Florida.

Shane Strutt earned a
3 year Army ROTC Scholarship
and will be attending Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University. He also received the the Military Officer Association Scholarship and is in top 10% of his
graduating class.

Daisy Delatorre was awarded the Braden River High School JROTC Above and Beyond $1,000 scholarship, the Leo Perisian Scholarship, the Military
Officer Association Scholarship,
and is in top 10% of her graduating class.

Other notable award recipients at the Senior Awards Ceremony:
Allan Baily, Morganne Riggs, Michael Godzina, Michael Santurri, Maranda Adkins, Haili Brooks, Elizabeth Chestnut,
William Kidd, and Alexander Lunkes,


Congratulations to JROTC Cadet
Morganne Riggs

for being presented with the Golden Herald award in
social science during the 36th annual Golden Herald Awards presentation Thursday, May 9th
at the Bradenton Municipal Auditorium.

Please visit the Bradenton Herald for the full story!


Congratulations to the
2013 BRHS JROTC Superior Cadets


L to R
Senior Alex Johannson, Junior Brittany Tagle,
Sophomore Hector Almeda, and Freshman Mia Yawn


JROTC Making News in the
East County Observer!
Culture builds a champion
Read all about our program through the words of our wonderful cadets in this East County Observer article!

There is no doubt now!
The Pirate Drill Team IS the best in the State!

On April 6th, the Pirate Battalion arrived at the State Drill Meet
in Lakeland prepared to dominate the event again this year
but never guessed that they would storm away with

NINE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS!
With 18 events scheduled they were expected to walk away with several State titles but no one dreamed that they would take half of the events!!
We are so proud of their accomplishments!!! The following teams
and individuals are STATE CHAMPIONS!!

Pictures Available Now!

Male Unarmed Squad State Champions
Commander S. Valley


Male Color Guard State Champions
Commander H. Hageman


Male Squad Exhibition State Champions
Commander A. Johannson


Female Platoon Exhibition State Champions
Commander J. Steele


Male Unarmed Platoon State Champions
Commander J. Solis


Female Color Guard State Champions
Commander S. Beettam


Female Armed Squad State Champions
Commander T. Baker


Female Individual Exhibition State Champion - P. Krumwiede
Female Dual Exhibition State Champions - M. Adkins & T. Baker

These teams also placed in the events:

3rd Place Male Armed Platoon - Commander S. Strutt
3rd Place Male Platoon Exhibition - Commander A. Johannson
3rd Place Female Squad Exhibition - Commander P. Krumwiede
4th Place Male Armed Squad - Commander L. McCarthy
3rd Place Unarmed Knockout Drill - M. Adkins

Pictures Available Now!


Pirate Rifle Team Makes It
Into the Record Book
The Pirate Rifle Team brought home 1st Place at the
Area 5 Rifle Match on March 2nd.
The win is the first time the JROTC rifle team has secured a first
place finish since the school started.

Standing: A. Kvederis, J. Solis, A. Johansson, D. Jones, H. Hageman
Sitting: M. Fletcher, H. Knutson, D. Cardozo, AJ Baily


Team Captain H. Knutson shot a 269 the highest score at the match
and a BRHS record. She also placed 1st in Standing position while
H. Hageman placed 1st in Prone position and
M. Fletcher placed 3rd in Standing position.
Haili will compete at the State Rifle Match on April 27th
along with M. Fletcher, D. Cardozo, and A. J. Baily
whose scores also secured them a state qualification.



Cream of the Crop Again!
The Pirate Battalion Drill Team
once again put on an awesome performance at the Manatee County Drill Meet on February 23rd and stole the show!
The scores were so close that it took extra time to
determine the overall winners. But here is how our
Pirates stacked up against the county competition.
2nd Place Overall
as well as the following trophies:

1st Place Male Armed Platoon
1st Place Female Unarmed Squad
1st Place Male Unarmed Squad
1st Place Male Unarmed Platoon
1st Place Female Squad Exhibition
1st Place Female Platoon Exhibition
1st Place Female Individual Exhibition - C. Peel
1st Place Female Dual Exhibition - M. Adkins & T. Baker
2nd Place Male Color Guard
2nd Place Male Dual Exhibition - A. Johansson & S. Strutt
3rd Place Female Armed Squad
3rd Place Male Armed Squad
3rd Place Female Unarmed Platoon
3rd Place Male Squad Exhibition
3rd Place Male Platoon Exhibition
3rd Place Male Individual Exhibition - Heinze

Pictures Available Now!


JROTC takes to the sky with
the Coast Guard!

LTC Bradin took a group of cadets to tour the Clearwater Coast
Guard Station along with our parent chaperone Bonnie Sietman.
They enjoyed the tour and the plane ride.
View our Coast Guard Pictures Now and more pictures coming soon!


Pirate Battalion Dominates!

On February 9th the Pirate Battalion Drill Team
competed at the 39th Annual Lisa Pauchey Drill Meet
on the campus of the University of Tampa and dominated!
The team coached by CSM Alex Figueroa competed against
34 other teams from all over Florida and performed
well enough to bring home the trophy for
1st Place Overall
as well as the following trophies:
1st Place Female Armed Platoon
1st Place Male Armed Platoon
1st Place Female Unarmed Squad
1st Place Male Color Guard
1st Place Female Squad Exhibition
2nd Place Male Armed Squad
2nd Place Female Unarmed Platoon
2nd Place Male Platoon Exhibition
2nd Place Female Platoon Exhibition
3rd Place Male Unarmed Squad
3rd Place Female Armed Squad

The following cadets placed in the
Exhibition Knockout Drill:
9th Place - A. Barrineau
10th Place - H. Hageman

The following cadets placed in the
Unarmed Knockout Drill:
1st Place - A. Barrineau
4th Place - D. Deisan


We would like to thank Raider and Drill Mom Jody Steele for chaperoning yet again. We would also like to thank our many fans for showing up to cheer our Pirates to victory especially our #1 fan Leah Barger along with Mr. Barger, the Valley Family, and Dr. McGonegal. It was also great to see BRHS and JROTC alumni Lilly Cantos and Danielle Strutt who are attending UT. Danielle was one of the event judges and Lilly spoke to our cadets about the opportunities available at the University of Tampa.


JROTC LET1 Drill Teams Earns
Some Hardware of Their Own!


The LET1 Drill Team participated in the LET1 Drill Meet on Saturday, February 1st and earned the following awards:

1st Place Male Squad Exhibition
1st Place Female Squad Exhibition
1st Place Male Armed Squad
2nd Place Male Unarmed Squad
3rd Place Male Color Guard.

Congratulations to the LET1 Team.
Team Pictures Available and More
Coming Soon
!

The Pirate Battalion Drill Team
Starts the Season at the Top!

The Drill Team competed against 27 other teams
at the VFW Drill Meet on January 19th and brought home
1st Place Overall
as well as the following trophies:
1st Place Female Color Guard
1st Place Male Color Guard
2nd Place Male Armed Platoon
3rd Place Male Squad Exhibition
3rd Place Male Platoon Exhibition

The following cadets placed in the Armed Knockout Drill:
2nd Place - C. Peel
3rd Place - J. Krumweide
7th Place - A. Franco
10th Place - S. Beettam
The following cadets placed in the Unarmed Knockout Drill:
1st Place - H. Harrison
2nd Place - K. Dixon
3rd Place - E. Cornwell
4th Place - C. Bennett
8th Place - J. Jones

Pictures Album #1 Available Now!

Album #2 VFW Drill Meet


Raider Mixed Team
are State Champs Again

The Pirate Battalion participated at the State Raider
Meet on December 8th and brought home
another STATE CHAMPIONSHIP!


The State Champion Mixed Raider Team is commanded
by Daisy Delatorre & Shane Strutt
Team members are Chris Delatorre, Dillon Moffa,
Alex Johansson, Brittany Tagle,
Miya Yawn, & Josh Woodrich.

Pictures Available Now!

The other teams received 3rd Place Overall for the
Female Team and 5th Place Overall for the Male Team.


This is a breakdown on how the teams
performed in the various events:

Academics
Mixed Team - 1st Place
Female Team - 2nd Place
Male Team - 3rd Place

Physical Training
Mixed Team - 1st Place
Female Team - 2nd Place

Rope Bridge
Mixed Team - 1st Place
Female Team - 3rd Place

Team Run
Female Team - 4th Place
Team Runs for Male and Mixed Teams were disqualified for
all participating teams due to a course error!

Cross Country
Mixed Team - 4th Place
Female Team - 5th Place

Individual Results
Miya Yawn - 1st Place Push Ups
Brittany Tagle - 1st Place Curl Ups
Josh Woodrich - 2nd Place in Curl Ups and 3rd Place in Push Ups
Alex Johansson - 3rd Place in Curl Ups
Pictures Available Now!


Football Parking and
Cheesecake Fund Raiser


The JROTC instructors and cadets would like to
thank all the parents for their support during our
two annual fund raisers. We appreciate the
following parents for volunteering to help
us successfully complete these endeavors!

Bonnie Sietman, Jim & Denise Gross, Jody Steele,
Elizabeth & Michael Biggins (and Mom), Cindy Wilson,
John Kwit, Jodi Aubin, Tricia Hostetler, Cornelle Maxfield,
Lissa Shaff, Julie Bryan, Elena Nash, and Jen Bright.

We could not have done it without you!
Thanks for supporting JROTC!



Raider Team Advances to State Meet
The Pirate Battalion participated in the Area 5 Raider
Meet on November 10th and qualified to go to
the State Raider Meet on December 8th.


The teams earned the following awards:
1st Place Overall – Mixed Team
2nd Place Overall - Female Team
3rd Place Overall - Male Team
1st Place Rope Bridge – Female & Mixed Teams
1st Place Physical Fitness Test – Mixed Team
2nd Place Academics – Male, Female and Mixed Teams
2nd Place Physical Fitness Test – Male & Female Teams
2nd Place Rope Bridge – Male Team
2nd Place X-C/1st Aid – Mixed & Female Teams
3rd Place X-C/1st Aid – Male Team
2nd Place 3 Mile Team Run – Female Team
Some Pictures Available on Picasa Now!
Some Pictures Available on Picasa Now!


The Raider Teams Are On Fire!
The Pirate Battalion participated in the
Manatee County Meet on October 20th
and added to their achievements!
1st Place Overall – Male, Female & Mixed Teams
1st Place Fitness Test – Male & Female Teams
1st Place Rope Bridge – Male & Female Teams
1st Place X-C/1st Aid – Female & Mixed Teams
1st Place Team Run – Male, Female and Mixed Teams
1st Place Academics – Male, Female and Mixed Teams
2nd Place Fitness Test – Mixed Team
2nd Place Rope Bridge – Mixed Team
2nd Place X-C/1st Aid – Male Team

Pictures Available on Picasa Now
!



The Pirate Battalion participated in the
South County Career Center Raider
Meet on Sept 29th
and brought home the following trophies:
1st Place Obstacle Course- Female & Male Teams
1st Place Pullups - Male (153) & Female (37) Teams
1st Place Rope Bridge - Female & Mixed Teams
1st Place Team Run - Female Team
2nd Place Litter Carry - Male & Female Teams
2nd Place Rope Bridge - Male Team
2nd Place Pullups - Mixed Team
3rd Place Obstacle Course - Mixed Team
4th Place Team Run - Mixed Team
4th Place Litter Carry - Mixed Team
Pictures Available Now!

Pictures Available Now!

The Pirate JROTC Appalachian Trail Group
LTC Bradin, and CSMs Collis and Figueroa left BRHS on June 15th
with a total of 35 JROTC cadets and 6 other adult chaperones on their
annual Appalachian Trail hike. The group returned safely on June 21st.
Please take a chance to look at a few pictures of their adventure.
Some Pictures Available Now - More to follow!



Senior on their last Appalachian Trail hike!
L to R Standing:
Alex Johansson, Jacob Troung, Shane Strutt, Josh Woodrich, Jocelyn Steele, Anabely Delatore, Hunter Hageman, Miranda Adkins, Josh Wilson, Elizabeth Cornwell, Elizabeth Chesnut, and Sam Valley
Jose Solis, kneeling, holds the Pirate Flag that goes on every hike!


Hit Counter
Bose Speakers
some graphics courtesy of www.grsites.com