2011-2012 Accomplishments and Awards

Congratulations Seniors!
Billy Heller and Sarah Jurgovan have received 3 year Army ROTC Scholarship
and will be attending the University of Florida in Gainsville.



Sarah was also the female recipient of the BRHS JROTC Above and Beyond Scholarship while Keaton Jenkins was the male recipient.
The BRHS JROTC Above and Beyond scholarships are one time grants, designated to assist cadets pursuing further education. The scholarships are intended to recognize outstanding graduating cadets of the
Braden River High School JROTC Program. Applicants are evaluated on the basis of their academic
success, dedication, and leadership, as well as community service and character.

Billy, Sarah, and Keaton were also recognized and received
numerous other awards at the BRHS Senior Awards ceremony.
These JROTC students were also recognized for their academic accomplishments and received various awards and scholarships.

Olivia Cantos
Sommer Godshall
Debra Chestnut
Rebecca Gore
Kristen Coleman
Jordan Granata
Semaj Dunwoody
David Greene
Ethan Elrod
Eric Steltmann
Ryan Glennville
Kim Sump

We are extremely proud of these outstanding
accomplishments by these very deserving JROTC seniors!


Congratulations to the
2012 JROTC Superior Cadets

Senior Keaton Jenkins, Junior Sam Valley,
Sophomore Alex Barrineau, & Freshman Haley Harrison

Pictures of our Awards Ceremony Will Be Available Soon!!

|
Congratulations to Cadet Sam Valley
for receiving the Reserve Officer's Association Award.



One cadet from each Manatee County high school was awarded this distinctive honor.
See all the honorees in the Picasa album!

State Drill Meet
State Champion Teams
1st Place Female Dual Exhibition - Cadets Krumwiede & Dunwoody
1st Place Male Platoon Exhibition - Commander Green
1st Place Male Armed Squad - Commander McCarthy

The other teams placed in the following categories:
3rd Place Female Armed Squad - Commander Baker

3rd Place Male Unarmed Platoon - Commander Heller
4th Place Male Squad Exhibition - Commander Johansson
4th Place Female Armed Platoon - Commander Franco

5th Place Female Dual Exhibition - Cadets Chesnut & Sump
2nd Place Unarmed Knockout - Cadet Adkins
3rd Place Armed Knockout - Cadet E. Elrod

Area 5 Drill Meet
1st Place Overall
1st Place Female Squad Exhibition - Commander Sump
1st Place Male Unarmed Squad - Commander Valley
1st Place Female Unarmed Platoon - Commander Edwards
1st Place Female Unarmed Squad - Commander Dunwoody
1st Place Female Armed Squad - Commander Baker
1st Place Female Platoon Exhibition - Commander Krumwiede
2nd Place Male Platoon Exhibition - Commander Wilson
2nd Place Male Armed Platoon - Commander Strutt
2nd Place Male Unarmed Platoon - Commander Heller
2nd Place Female Color Guard - Commander Beetam
2nd Place Male Color Guard - Commander Hageman
3rd Place Male Squad Exhibition - Commander Johansson

3rd Place Male Armed Squad - Commander McCarthy
1st Place Female Individual Exhibition - Cadet Krumwiede
1st Place Female Dual Exhibition - Cadets Krumwiede & Dunwoody
3rd Place Male Dual Exhibition - Cadets Hageman & Baily
3rd Place Female Dual Exhibition - Cadets Chesnut & Sump

County Drill Meet
1st Place Overall
1st Place Male Squad Exhibition - Commander Elrod
1st Place Female Unarmed Platoon - Commander Edwards
1st Place Female Unarmed Squad - Commander Dunwoody
1st Place Male Unarmed Squad - Commander Valley
1st Place Female Armed Squad - Commander Baker
1st Place Male Armed Squad - Commander McCarthy
1st Place Male Dual Exhibition - Cadets Hageman & Baily
2nd Place Female Platoon Exhibition - Commander Krumwiede
2nd Place Male Platoon Exhibition - Commander Wilson
2nd Place Female Armed Platoon - Commander Jurgovan
2nd Place Male Armed Platoon - Commander Strutt
2nd Place Male Unarmed Platoon - Commander Heller
2nd Place Female Squad Exhibition - Commander Sump
2nd Place Female Individual Exhibition - Cadet Krumwiede
2nd Place Female Dual Exhibition - Cadets Krumwiede & Chesnut
3rd Place Male Color Guard - Commander Hageman
3rd Place Female Individual Exhibition - Cadet Chesnut
3rd Place Male Dual Exhibition - Cadets Elrod & Jenkins

LET1 - JV Drill Meet
1st Place Female Squad Exhibition
1st Place Male Unarmed Squad
1st Place Male Color Guard
2nd Place Female Armed Squad
2nd Place Male Armed Squad
3rd Place Female Color Guard
3rd Place Male Squad Exhibition

University of Tampa Drill Meet
1st Place Overall
1st Place Female Color Guard - Commander S. Beettam
1st Place Female Platoon Exhibition - Commander P. Krumwiede
2nd Place Male Unarmed Squad - Commander S. Valley
1st Place Armed Platoon - Commander S. Jurgovan
2nd Place Female Unarmed Squad - Commander S. Dunwoody
2nd Place Male Unarmed Platoon - Commander B. Heller
3rd Place Male Squad Exhibition - Commander E. Elrod

2nd Place and 3rd Place Unarmed Knockout- Cadets Solis and Jenkins
5th Place Unarmed Knockout - Cadet M. Riggs

VFW Drill Meet
1st Place Overall
1st Place Armed Platoon - Commander S. Jurgovan
1st Place Squad Exhibition- Commander E. Elrod
2nd Place Platoon Exhibition - Commander J. Wilson
2nd Place Unarmed Platoon - Commander M. Edwards
5th Place Armed Squad - Commander T. Baker
2nd Place Armed Knockout - Cadet S. Jurgovan
4th Place Unarmed Knockout - Cadet M. Edwards
5th Place Unarmed Knockout - Cadet C. Cowart

State Raider Meet

1st Place Overall and State Champions - Mixed Team
3rd Place Overall - Female Team
4th Place Overall - Male Team

1st Place Academics - Male, Female & Mixed Teams
1st Place PT - Mixed Team
1st Place Rope Bridge - Female Team
2nd Place Rope Bridge - Male and Mixed Teams
2nd Place PT - Female Team
4th Place PT - Male Team
4th Place Cross Country/Rescue - Mixed Team
Female PT Overall High Scorer - Cadet Paige Krumwiede
Male PT Overall High Scorer - Cadet Sam Valley
Male PT 3rd Place High Scorer - Cadet Josh Woodrich

Manatee County Rifle Match #1
2nd place - A Team
2nd place - B Team
Cadet Cardoza of the B Team
placed 1st in prone postion, kneeling, as well as
overall high score in the B Team category.


JV Raider Meet
2nd Place Overall - Female Team
1st Place PT - Male Team
1st Place Orienteering - Male Team
2nd Place Rope Bridge - Female Team
2nd Place Obstacle Course- Female Team
3rd Place Orienteering - Female Team
3rd Place PT - Female Team
3rd Place Hummer Push - Female Team

Area 5 Raider Meet
1st Place Overall - Mixed Team
2nd Place Overall - Male Team
2nd Place Overall - Female Team

1st Place PT - Male, Female & Mixed Teams
1st Place Rope Bridge - Male, Female & Mixed Teams
1st Place Cross Country/First Aid - Mixed Team
2nd Place Team Run - Mixed Team
2nd Place Academic - Male, Female & Mixed Teams
2nd Place Cross County/First Aid - Male Team
3rd Place Cross County/First Aid - Female Team
Female PT Overall High Scorer - Cadet Morgan Riggs
Male PT Overall High Scorer - Cadet Sam Valley

County Raider Meet
1st Place Overall
Male, Female & Mixed Teams

1st Place PT - Female & Mixed Teams
1st Place Land Navigation - Mixed & Female Teams
1st Place Rope Bridge - Male, Female & Mixed Teams
1st Place Cross Country/First Aid - Male & Female Teams
1st Place Team Run - Mixed Team
1st Place Female Individual PT - Cadet Jurgovan
1st Place Academic - Mixed Team
1st Place Academic - Female Team
2nd Place Academic - Male Team
2nd Place Female Individual PT - Cadet D. Delatorre
2nd Place Male Individual PT - Cadet Woodrich
2nd Place PT - Male Team
2nd Place Cross County/First Aid - Mixed Team
2nd Place Team Run - Mixed Team
3rd Place Land Navigation - Male Team



First Flying Field Trip
LTC Bradin, 42 JROTC Cadets, and Jennifer Edwards
were fortunate to get to fly on a C130
during a Field Trip to the Coast Coast station in Clearwater
with 10 cadets taking their first flights ever in a plane.
Thanks to Jennifer for braving the flight as our chaperone!
Some of them were even able to see our high school from above!
More Pictures Available on Picasa HERE!
Click on Pictures below to Enlarge!





Hit Counter
Bose Speakers
some graphics courtesy of www.grsites.com