2010-2011 Accomplishments and Awards

2011 Appalachian Trail
The instructors, cadets, and chaperones are back from their
2011 Appalachian Trail trip.
We would like to thank Vanessa Giammanco, Cindy West, Melanie Jurgovan,
Robert Crapo, and Kurt and Nancy Crapo for chaperoning and
assistiing with the logistics of the trail.
Pictures have been posted on Picasa!

Senior's Last Appalachian Trail
Back Row L to R: Eric Steltman, Kim Sump, Billy Heller,
David Green, Keaton Jenkins, Sommer Godshall
Front Row L to R: Cesar Hernandez, Jordan Granata, Sarah Jurgovan


Congratulations to
Cadets Mike Sheppard, Robert Pomfret, and Matt Malcom

Mike received 4 year Army ROTC Scholarship to attend the University of South Florida.
Mike was also the recipient of the BRHS JROTC Above and Beyond Scholarship.
Robert will be attending the University of West Florida in Pensacola on a 3 year scholarship.
Matt will be attending the United States Military Academy Prep School at Westpoint.
We are extremely proud of these outstanding accomplishments by these deserving gentlemen.



Congratulations to the
2011 JROTC Superior Cadets

Junior Billy Heller, Senior Mike Scharf,
Freshman Paige Krumwiede, & Sophomore Shane Strutt

Pictures of our Awards Ceremony Available Now!!


Congratulations to the Pirate Battalion's newest
Florida State Champions
Male Platoon Exhibition - Commanded by Cadet Doyle


We also had several other teams to win at the State Drill Meet:
2nd Place Female Unarmed Platoon - Commander Edwards
3rd Place Female Armed Platoon - Commander Jurgovan
3rd Place Male Armed Platoon - Commander Brown
3rd Place Female Platoon Exhibition - Commander Sump
4th Place Male Armed Squad - Commander Sheppard
5th Place Female Squad Exhibition - Commander Sump



Armed Knock Out
2nd Place Cadet Jurgovan
 4th Place Cadet Doyle
Unarmed Knock Out
 4th Place Cadet Jurgovan
6th Place Cadet Ortiz  
8th Place Cadet Coleman

We now have 4 young men who are
Florida State Champions in 2 separate categories of Raider and Drill.:
Robert Pomfret
Alex Saumell
Alex Johansson
Keaton Jenkins

Pictures Are Available Now!


Braden River Pirate Battalion
qualifies 12 teams for the
State Drill Meet!
In addition to bringing home the
1st Place Overall
the Drill Team were awarded the following trophies.
1st Place Male Armed Squad - Commander Sheppard
1st Place Female Unarmed Platoon - Commander Edwards
1st Place Male Exhibition Squad - Commander Ioakimides
1st Place Male Exhibition Platoon - Commander Doyle
1st Place Female Unarmed Squad - Commander Dunwoody
1st Place Female Armed Squad - Commander Coleman
1st Place Female Exhibition Armed Squad - Commander Sump
1st Place Male Individual Exhibition- Cadet Hageman
1st Place Female Armed Platoon - Commander Jurgovan
2nd Place Female Exhibition Armed Platoon - Commander Sump
3rd Place Male Unarmed Squad - Commander Valley
3rd Place Male Unarmed Platoon - Commander Heller
3rd Place Male Armed Platoon - Commander Brown
3rd Place Female Dual Exhibition - Cadets Chesnut & Krumwiede
3rd Place Male Dual Exhibition - Cadets Iokimides & Wilson
Pictures Available Now!


Congratulations to these outstanding
JROTC cadets
for being chosen for the
National Honor Society!

Allan Baily
Hunter Hageman
Skyler Banfill
Alex Johansson
Olivia Cantos
Sarah Jurgovan
Debra Chestnut
Dillon LeFew
Kristen Coleman
Thomas Reese
Daisy Delatorre
Morganne Riggs
Semaj Dunwoody
Samuel Valley

Braden River Pirate Battalion
1st Place Overall!!

Braden River Pirate Battalion
brings home the 1st Place Overall Trophy from
the Manatee County Drill Meet
for the first time in the school's history.
The Team brought home the following awards from
the February 26th Manatee County Drill Meet.
1st Place Overall

1st Place Male Armed Squad - Commander Sheppard
1st Place Female Unarmed Platoon - Commander Edwards
1st Place Male Unarmed Platoon - Commander Heller
1st Place Male Armed Platoon - Commander Brown
1st Place Male Exhibition Squad - Commander Ioakimides
1st Place Male Exhibition Platoon - Commander Doyle
2nd Place Female Color Guard - Commander Godshall
2nd Place Female Unarmed Squad - Commander Dunwoody
2nd Place Female Armed Squad - Commander Coleman
2nd Place Male Unarmed Squad - Commander Valley
2nd Place Female Armed Platoon - Commander Jurgovan
2nd Place Female Exhibition Armed Platoon - Commander Sump
3rd Place Female Exhibition Armed Squad - Commander Sump
1st Place Male Individual Exhibition- Cadet Ioakimides
3rd Place Female Dual Exhibition - Cadets Chesnut & Krumwiede
Pictures Available Now!


Congratulations
JV Drill Team
1st Place Overall
The JV Drill Team competed in the
JV Drill Meet at Southeast High School
on Saturday, February 12th and came home with a
1st Place Overall trophy.
The team also brought home the following awards:
1st Place Male Color Guard
1st Place Male Unarmed Squad
1st Place Male Armed Squad
1st Place Male Squad Exhibition
2nd Place Female Unarmed Squad
2nd Place Female Armed Squad
Pictures Available Now!


It's Official!
Braden River has its first
United States Military Academy appointee!
2010 graduate
Thomas Kopec
who has been attending the Marion Military Institute
has received an appointment to West Point!


Way to Go Tommy!
We are so proud!


Way to Go!
Pirate Battalion Drill Team

Pictures Available Now!
The Drill team placed
2nd Overall at the
University of Tampa Drill Meet
on Saturday.
The Team also earned the following awards:
1st Place Female Armed Platoon
1st Place Female Unarmed Squad
New! 1st Place Male Unarmed Platoon
2nd Place Male Color Guard
2nd Place Female Squad Exhibition
2nd Place Female Platoon Exhibition
2nd Place Male Platoon Exhibition
2nd Place Armed Knockout - Cadet Ioakimides
Cadet Dunwoody placed in the Top 10 of the Unarmed Knockout.

Pictures Available Now!


Congratulations
Pirate Battalion Drill Team

The Drill team brought home
the 2nd Place Overall trophy from the
VFW Drill Meet at Brandon High School on Saturday.
The Team also earned the following awards:

2nd Place Squad Exhibition
2nd Place Platoon Exhibition
3rd Place Unarmed Platoon
6th Place Unarmed Knockout - Cadet Atkins
10th Place Armed Knockout - Cadet K. Brown



Pirate Battalion Mixed Raider Team
Are State Champions!

The Mixed Team brought home
the State Championship while the
Male and Female Teams received
2nd Place finishes!
Pictures Available Now!

Pirate Battalion
brings home 2nd Place in the
Manatee County Rifle Match

Michael Jones brought home the 1st Place trophy
for the Prone shooting position.
Pictures available on Picasa!

BRHS JROTC Raider Teams
qualify for State!
The teams competed at the Area Five Raider Meet
on November 6th and brought the following awards.
Mixed Team - 1st Place Overall
Female Team - 2nd Place Overall
Male Team - 2nd Place Overall
1st Place (Top Male) - PT Test - Brandon Hahn
1st Place (Top Female) - PT Test - Daisy Delatore
2nd Place Male PT Test - Alex Saumell
3rd Place Female PT Test - Sarah Jurgovan


1st Place PT Test - Mixed Team
1st Place Rope Bridge - Female Team
1st Place Rope Bridge - Male Team
2nd Place Cross Country Rescue - Female Team
2nd Place Cross Country Rescue - Mixed Team
2nd Place Obstacle Course- Male Team
2nd Place Obstacle Course - Mixed Team
2nd Place PT Test - Female Team
3rd Place PT Test - Male Team
3rd Place Obstacle Course - Female Team
3rd Place Female Academic Event - Female Team
3rd Place Male Academic Event - Male Team
3rd Place Academic Event - Mixed Team



BRHS JROTC Raider Teams
bring home their first trophies of the season.

The teams competed at the
Manatee County Raider Challenge
on October 16th and earned the following awards:
1st Place - Female Overall
1st Place - Male Overall
1st Place (Top Male) - PT Test - Brandon Hahn

1st Place - Male PT Test
1st Place - Female PT Test
1st Place - Female Rope Bridge
1st Place - Male Land Navigation
1st Place - Female Land Navigation
1st Place - Female Cross Country Rescue
2nd Place - Male Rope Bridge
2nd Place - Male Cross Country Rescue
3rd Place - Female Academic Event
3rd Place - Male Academic Event
Pictures now available on Picasa!


Braden River High School
participates in the
Manatee Glens Walk for Life

September 25, 2010


BRHS JROTC Cadets
(click on picture to enlarge)
(missing from picture Dimitri Ioakimides)


(click on picture to enlarge)
BRHS is sure to get the award for most participants with this
type of representation from our great students and faculty members!




Hit Counter
Bose Speakers
some graphics courtesy of www.grsites.com