2009-2010 Accomplishments and Awards

2010 Appalachian Trail
LTC Bradin and CSM Collis
took 31 cadets on the annual hike of the trail.
Pictures now available. More will be added later.


Congratulations to
Cadets Candice Poirier and Tyler Connell

Candice and Tyler both received 4 year Army ROTC Scholarships to attend
the University of West Florida in Pensacola.

Candice was awarded her scholarship in April and signed her contract in May.
Tyler just recently traveled to Pensacola and was awarded his during Freshman Orientation.
We are extremely proud of both of these wonderful graduates!


Congratulations Cadet Mindy Lynch
for being awarded the Military Officer Association Scholarship for $2000. Mindy was one of six cadets in the county to recieve this scholarship.
We are proud of Mindy and all of her accomplishments and
wish her the best as she heads off to college.

Pictures of the MOAA Luncheon and all the recipients are available now!



2010 JROTC Superior Cadets
L to R: Senior Melinda Lynch, Junior Michael Sheppard,
Sophomore Semaj Dunwoody, & Freshman Daisy Delatorre


We have our first
National Champions!
Kari Bowman and Candice Poirier competed at the National Drill Meet on Monday, May 3rd and are the National Champions in Dual Exhibition!
They competed against 11 other male and female teams from around the nation to earn the top spot.
Pictures from their Championship event are available NOW!

Congratulations Candice and Kari !

Here they are competing at the Florida State Drill Meet.


Congratulaitons to the following cadets for being
inducted into the National Honor Society!

Sommer Godshall, Billy Heller, Fabiola Ruiz, & Holly Neuhaus

More Pictures Added April 12th !

Braden River High School JROTC hosted the
16th Annual Manatee County Military Ball on
Thursday, March 25th at the Bradenton Auditorium.

The event was attended by approximately 585 cadets, guests, and volunteers.
Military Ball Chairperson Cadet Amanda Brooks and her
Ball committee members who included Samantha Cramer, Laci Richardson,
Kim Decker, Kari Bowman, Tommy Kopec, Leanna Jenson, Kasey Cowart,
Jenn Saba, & Allena Dubois worked hard to make the event memorable.

We would like to thank the following BRHS Parent Volunteers for helping
to decorate and make the event run smoothly.
We could not have done it without them!!

Vicki & Bob Pomfret
Mary & Doug LeFew
Penny & Tommy Richardson
Elizabeth & Michael Biggins
Bobbie & Mark Jones
Josie & Peter Kopec
Debbie Brown
Jennifer Edwards
John Bowman
Tim Brooks
Sherry Brooks
Penny Gray
Terrence Gonzalez

Suzanne Cournan
Donna Cramer
Kathy Cummings
Robin Saba
Melanie Jurgovan
Jeannine Sweeney



Congratulations to Cadet Robert Pomfret
for receiving the
Reserve Officer's Association Award!

LTC Bradin and the JROTC Department
would like to congratulate cadet
2LT Cesar Hernandez.



Cadet Cesar Hernandez was the first cadet in Braden River
JROTC history to complete all the items of the promotion checklists.  His last promotion checklist was for Cadet Master Sergeant.  
Since Cesar was already a platoon leader in his company,  LTC Bradin promoted him to Cadet Second Lieutenant on Wednesday, 27 January 2010.   This was also another first as no sophomore has ever been
promoted to the officer ranks at Braden River High School.

Way to Go Cesar! You make us proud!


Manatee County Raider Challenge
Mixed Team
1st Place Overall
1st Place PT
1st Place Rope Bridge
1st Place First Aid
1st Place Obstacle Course
2nd Place Land Navigation
Female Team
2nd Place Overall
1st Place Rope Bridge
2nd Place PT
2nd Place First Aid
2nd Place Obstacle Course
Male Team
3rd Place Overall
1st Place First Aid
2nd Place Land Navigation
1st Place Female PT - Cadet K. Bowman


Area 5 Raider Meet
Mixed Team
1st Place Overall
1st Place PT
1st Place Rope Bridge
1st Place First Aid
1st Place Obstacle Course
2nd Place Land Navigation
Female Team
2nd Place Overall
1st Place Rope Bridge
2nd Place PT
2nd Place First Aid
2nd Place Land Navigation
Male Team
2nd Place Rope Bridge
3rd Place PT
1st Place Female PT - Cadet Marina Edwards


JV Raider Meet
JV Female Team
2nd Place Overall
2nd Place - PT Test
2nd Place - Rope Bridge
2nd Place - First Aid
2nd Place - HummV Push
2nd Place - Land Navigation
2nd Place - Obstacle Course
JV Male Team
1st Place - Rope Bridge
3rd Place - Obstacle Course
1st Place Female PT - Cadet Morgan Riggs



State Raider Meet
Mixed Team
1st Place Overall
1st Place PT
1st Place Rope Bridge
1st Place Obstacle Course/Gauntlet
1st Place Land Navigation
3rd Place First Aid
Female Team
1st Place Overall
1st Place PT
2nd Place First Aid
3rd Place Land Navigation
3rd Place Obstacle Course/Gauntlet
Cadet Dylan Bickford - 1st Place Male Curl Ups - 145
Cadet Tyler Connell - 2nd Place Male Curl Ups - 143
Cadet Marina Edwards - 3rd Place Female Curl Ups - 117

VFW Drill Meet
1st Place Overall
1st Place Male Unarmed Platoon
1st Place Male Unarmed Squad
2nd Place Male Platoon Exhibition
3rd Place Female Armed Squad
3rd Place Male Color Guard
The following cadets earned medals in the Knockout Drills:
Cadet Bickford - 2nd Place Unarmed Knockout
Cadet Radley - 5th Place Armed Knockout
Cadet Palumbo - 10th Place Unarmed Knockout
Cadet Sheppard - 10th Place Armed Knockout



JV Drill Meet
1st Place - Male Color Guard
1st Place - Female Unarmed Squad
1st Place - Male Armed Squad
2nd Place - Female Color Guard
2nd Place Male Exhibition Squad
2nd Place - Male Unarmed Squad
2nd Place - Female Exhibition Squad



Central Florida All-Services Drill Meet
Lyman High School
1st Place - Male Exhibition Squad
1st Place - Female Unarmed Platoon
1st Place - LET1 Color Guard
1st Place - Female Color Guard
1st Place - Female Dual Exhibition - Cadets Bowman & Poirier
2nd Place - Female Exhibition Squad
3rd Place - Female Armed Platoon
3rd Place - Male Color Guard
Cadet Palumbo - 4th Place Unarmed Knockout
Cadet Doyle - 6th Place Armed Knockout
Cadet Radley - 7th Place Unarmed Knockout
Cadet Elrod - 8th Place Unarmed Knockout
Cadet Riggs - 9th Place Unarmed Knockout



Manatee County Drill Meet
2nd Place Overall
1st Place - Female Unarmed Squad
1st Place - Male Armed Squad
1st Place - Female Armed Squad
1st Place - Female Armed Platoon
1st Place - Male Color Guard
2nd Place - Male Unarmed Squad
2nd Place - Male Squad Exhibition
2nd Place - Male Unarmed Platoon
2nd Place - Female Unarmed Platoon
2nd Place - Male Armed Platoon
2nd Place - Female Platoon Exhibition
3rd Place - Female Squad Exhibiton
3rd Place - Male Platoon Exhibition
3rd Place - Female Color Guard
1st Place - Dual Exhibition - Cadets Bowman and Poirer
1st Place - Unarmed Knockout - Cadet Godshall
2nd Place - Unarmed Knockout - Cadet J. Solis


Manatee County Rifle Meet #2
2nd Place - Varsity Team

Manatee County Rifle Meet #3
2nd Place - Varsity Team
3rd Place - JV Team

Rifle Meet
3rd Place Overall
2nd Place Kneeling - Cadet Kopec
3rd Place Prone - Cadet Deloach



Area 5 Drill Meet
1st Place Male Unarmed Squad
1st Place Female Unarmed Squad
1st Place Male Color Guard
1st Place Female Armed Platoon
1st Place Male Unarmed Platoon
1st Place Male Dual Exhibition
2nd PLace Male Armed Squad
2nd Place Male Squad Exhibition
2nd Place Male Platoon Exhibition
2nd Place Female Dual Exhibition - Cadets Bowman and Poirier
3rd Place Female Unarmed Platoon - Commander Dubois
3rd Place Female Platoon Exhibition - Commander Brooks
3rd Place Male Dual Exhibition - Cadets Tecero and Wilson


State Drill Meet
2nd Place Male Unarmed Platoon - Commander Cho
2nd Place Male Squad Exhibition - Commander Cournan
3rd Place Male Platoon Exhibition - Commander Cournan
4th Place Female Platoon Exhibition - Commander Brooks
4th Place Female Dual Exhibiton - Cadets Bowman and Poirier
5th Place Male Unarmed Squad - Commander Connell
5th Place Male Dual Exhibition - Cadets Cournan and Doyle
2nd Place Unarmed Knockout Drill - Cadet Delatore
6th Place Armed Knockout Drill - Cadet Doyle
10th Place Unarmed Knockout Drill - Cadet Palumbo



Hit Counter
Bose Speakers
some graphics courtesy of www.grsites.com