2008-2009 Accomplishments and Awards

Congratulations
to the
2009 Superior Cadets


Left to Right
LET4 (Senior) Cadet Terence Gonzalez
LET3 (Junior) Cadet Kari Bowman
LET2 (Sophomore) Cadet Dylan Bickford
LET1 (Freshman) Sarah Jurgovan


Congratulations to Cadel James W. Bradin III
for being the first at Braden River High School to receive an appointment to a Service Academy. Jim will be attending the Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Colorado where he will be majoring in Civil Engineering and working to become a Air Force pilot.



Congratulations to Cadet Thomas Kopec
for being chosen as the first
Braden River High School student to
attend Florida's Boy's State in Tallahassee.
In addition, Thomas was voted to be the
Class of 2010 National Honor Society President.
We are so proud of Thomas and
his accomplishments.


I
Congratulations to Cadet Alena Dubois
for receiving the Reserve Officers Association Award


Congratulations
to
JROTC Cadets

Mindy Lynch and Katherine Pearson
for being invited into
National Honor Society

Manatee County Raider Challenge
2nd Place PT - Mixed Team
2nd Place Litter Carry - Mixed Team
2nd Place Rope Bridge - Mixed Team
2nd Place Obstacle Course - Mixed Team
3rd Place Rope Bridge - Male Team


Manatee County Drill Meet
2nd Place Overall
1st Place Female Squad Exhibition - Commander Cadet Brooks
1st Place Male Platoon Armed - Commander  Cadet Sherman
1st Place Female Platoon Armed - Commander Cadet Bowling
1st Place Female Platoon Exhibition- Commander Cadet Brooks
2nd Place Male Color Guard - Commander Cadet Carter
2nd Place Female Color Guard - Commander Cadet Brooks
2nd Place Male Squad Armed - Commander Cadet Sheppard
2nd Place Female Squad Armed - Commander Cadet Roig
2nd Place Male Unarmed Platoon - Commander  Cadet Cho
2nd Place Female Unarmed Platoon - Commander Cadet Dubois
3rd Place Male Squad Exhibition - Commander Cadet Cowart
3rd Place Male Squad Unarmed - Commander  Cadet Gonzalez
3rd Place Male Platoon Exhibition - Commander  Cadet Cour
nan

University of Tamp Drill Meet
1st Place Overall Trophy
1st Place Male Unarmed Squad - Commander Gonzalez
1st Place Male Armed Squad - Commander Shephard
1st Place Female Color Guard - Commander Brooks
1st Place Male Armed Platoon - Commander Sherman
2nd Place Female Squad Exhibition - Commander Brooks
2nd Place Male Color Guard - Commander Colton
3rd Place Female Unarmed Squad - Commander Strutt
3rd Place Male Unarmed Platoon - Commander Cho
3rd Place Female Armed Platoon - Commander Bowling


Winter Springs Drill Meet
2nd Place Female Overall
3rd Place Male Overall
1st Place Male Unarmed Squad - Commander Gonzalez
1st Place Female Armed Squad - Commander Roig
2nd Place Male Color Guard - Commander Colton
2nd Place Male Unarmed Platoon - Commander Cho
2nd Place Female Unarmed Squad - Commander Strutt
2nd Place Female Armed Platoon - Commander Bowling
2nd Place Female Unarmed Platoon - Commander Dubois
2nd Place Female Platoon Exhibition- Commander Brooks
3rd Place Male Exhibition Squad - Commander Cowart
3rd Place Male Armed Platoon - Commander Mankowski
3rd Place Male Exhibition Platoon - Commander Cournan
3rd Place Female Squad Exhibition - Commander Brooks
4th Place Female Dual Exhibition - Cadets Dubois & K. Bowman
5th Place Male Armed Squad - Commander Shephard
5th Place Female Color Guard - Commander Brooks


These cadets placed in the Armed and Unarmed Knockout Drills:

Unarmed Knockout Winners
3rd Place - Cadet Kopec
5th Place - Cadet Ioakimides
10th Place - Cadet Cowart
15 Place - Cadet Gonzalez
16th Place - Cadet McClellan
23rd Place - Cadet Jenkins
24th Place - Cadet Palumbo
25th Place - Cadet Dougherty
26th Place - Cadet Baker
27th Place - Cadet Strutt
Unarmed Knockout Winners
3rd Place - Cadet Sheppard
9th Place - Cadet Bickford
13th Place - Cadet McClellan
20 Place - Cadet Heller

JV Drill Meet
1st Place Male Armed Squad - Commander Mitchell
2nd Place Female Armed Squad - Commander Jurgovan
2nd Place Male Color Guard - Commander Ioakimides
2nd Place Female Unarmed Squad - Commander Dunwoody
2nd Place Male Unarmed Squad - Commander Pareja
2nd Place Female Exhibition Squad - Commander Coleman
2nd Place Male Exhibition Squad - Commander Bickford


Central Florida All-Services Drill Meet
Lyman High School
1st Place - Male Unarmed Platoon - Commander Cho
1st Place - Female Unarmed Platoon - Commander Dubois
2nd Place - Female Armed Platoon - Commander Bowling
2nd Place - Male Armed Platoon - Commander Mankowski
3rd Place - Male Platoon Exhibition - Commander Cournan
3rd Place - Female Color Guard - Commander Brooks
3rd Place - Female Platoon Exhibition - Commander Brooks
Cadet Lynch placed in the Unarmed Knockout Drill


Area 5 Raider Meet
2nd Place Overall - Mixed Team
1st Place Obstacle Course - Mixed Team
1st Place Litter Carry - Mixed Team
2nd Place PT - Mixed Team
2nd Place Rope Bridge - Mixed Team
3rd Place Litter Carry - Male Team
3rd Place Land Navigation - Mixed Team

Area 5 Drill Meet
BRHS took home the 2nd Place Overall Trophy with a score of 59
just behind Palmetto HS who had a score of 60.
1st Place - Male Squad Unarmed - Commander Terence Gonzalez
1st Place - Female Squad Unarmed - Commander Danielle Strutt
1st Place - Female Squad Armed - Commander Elizabeth Roig
1st Place - Female Squad Exhibition - Commander Amanda Brooks
2nd  Place - Female Platoon Armed - Commander Brittany Bowling
2nd  Place - Male Platoon Unarmed - Commander Hyung Cho
2nd  Place - Female Color Guard - Commander Amanda Brooks
2nd Place  - Female Dual Exhibition Team – Cadets Elizabeth Roig & Mercedes Ahier **
3rd Place - Male Squad Armed - Commander Michael Shephard
3rd  Place - Female Platoon Unarmed - Commander Allena Dubois
3rd  Place - Female Platoon Exhibition - Commander Amanda Brooks
3rd  Place - Male Platoon Armed - Commander Joe Mankowski
3rd  Place - Male Platoon Exhibition - Commander Chase Cournan

** Elizabeth Roig and Mercedes Ahier qualified as a Female Dual Exhibition Team
marking the first time any BRHS females have qualified in this category.


State Raider Meet
The Raiders brought home
the 3rd Place Overall for the Mixed Team
(The team tied for second but took third place in the tie breaker.)
as well as the following trophies:

2nd Place PT - Mixed Team
2nd Place Litter Carry - Mixed Team
2nd Place Rope Bridge - Mixed Team
2nd Place Obstacle Course - Mixed Team
3rd Place Rope Bridge - Male Team
and 3rd Place Individual Sit-Ups Award for Cadet Connell

The Mixed Team members are Tyler Connell, Kari Bowman,
Hyung Cho, Allena Dubois, Carlos Solis, Robert Pomfret,
Sara Jurgovan, & Emilio Pareja



State Drill Meet
Braden River JROTC
scored its second State Championship when the
Female Unarmed Squad brought home the
1st  Place Trophy from the State Drill Meet.


State Champion Female
Unarmed Squad
Commander Danielle Strutt
Amanda Brooks
Kari Bowman
Alissa Palumbo
Marina Edwards
Brittany Bowling
Allena Dubois

3rd Place - Male Squad Unarmed - Commander Terence Gonzalez
3rd Place - Female Platoon Unarmed - Commander Allena Dubois
3rd Place - Female Squad Exhibition - Commander Amanda Brooks
4th Place - Female Platoon Exhibition - Commander Amanda Brooks
4th  Place - Male Platoon Unarmed - Commander Hyung Cho
4th Place - Male Platoon Exhibition - Commander Chase Cournan
6th Place Armed Knockout -Cadet David McMurray
Sophomore Cadet Dylan Bickford became the first Pirate to bring home a
1st Place in any of the State Knockout Events when he became the
Armed Knockout State Champion.




Hit Counter
Bose Speakers
some graphics courtesy of www.grsites.com