2007-2008 Accomplishments and Awards

Congratulations to our
2007 - 2008 Superior Cadet Awardees


LET4 (Senior) Cadet Aaron Bowling
LET3 (Junior) Cadet Danielle Strutt
LET2 (Sophomore) Cadet Alena Dubois
LET1 (Freshman) Robert Pomfret



We would like to congratulate the
following JROTC students
for being selected for the
National Honor Society.

Amber Bowman
Kari Bowman
Amanda Brooks
Samantha Cramer
Thomas Kopec
Mindy Lynch
Madison McKinnis
Garrett Taylor
Ashley Wickline

CONGRATULATIONS
PIRATE BATTALION!
You have earned the rating of
Honor Unit with Distinction
by achieving 97.1% on your formal inspection.
This is such an outstanding achievement
for your first inspection.


County Raider Challenge
1st Place Female Rope Bridge
1st Place Male Land Navigation

Sun Coast Drill Meet
at Sarasota Military Academy

3rd Place Overall
1 st Place - LET1 Male Squad - Commander Cho
1st Place - Open Color Guard - Commander Carter
1st Place - Female Armed Platoon - Commander B. Bowling
1st Place - Male Armed Platoon - Commander Sherman
2nd Place - Male Armed Squad - Commander Duncan
2nd Place - Mixed Color Guard - Commander Carter
3rd Place - Female Color Guard - Commander Brooks
3rd Place Female Unarmed Squad - Commander Strutt
3rd Place - Female Exhibition Platoon - Commander Brooks
3rd Place - Male Unarmed Platoon - Commander A. Bowling
3rd Place - Male Exhibition Platoon - Commander Goerner

6th Place - Unarmed Knockout Cadet Sherman
7th Place - Unarmed Knockout Drill - Cadet Lynch
3rd Place - Armed Knockout Cadet Standifer
5th Place - Armed Knockout Cadet Goerner
13th Place - Armed Knockout Cadet A. Bowling

Manatee County Drill Meet
3rd Place Overall
1st Place Male Color Guard Commander Carter
1st Place Female Armed Platoon Commander B. Bowling
1st Place Male Armed Platoon Commander Sherman
2nd Place Male Unarmed Platoon Commander A. Bowling
2nd Place Male Armed Squad Commander Duncan
1st Place Dual Exhibition - Cadet Goerner and Cadet Mida

Winter Springs Drill Meet
2nd Place Female Overall
1st Place Female Exhibition Platoon
1st Place Male Unarmed Squad
1st Place Female Color Guard
2nd Place Female Exhibition Squad
3rd Place Female Unarmed Platoon
3rd Place Female Armed Squad
3rd Place Male Exhibition Platoon
4th Place Male Color Guard
4th Place Male Exhibition Squad
4th Place Male Unarmed Platoon
5th Place Male Armed Squad
5th Place Female Unarmed Squad
6th Place Female Unarmed Platoon
3rd Place Male Individual Exhibition Cadet Goerner
5th Place Male Dual Exhibiton - Cadets Goerner & Cooper
Knockout Winners
Cadet Scharf, Cadet Cournan, Cadet Carter,
Cadet Goerner, and Cadet Poirier


JV Drill Meet
1st Place - Male Unarmed Squad - Commander Cadet Cho
2nd Place - Male Color Guard - Commander Pomfret
2nd Place - Male Exhibition Squad - Commander Brownell

Central Florida All-Services Drill Meet
Lyman High School
1st Place Male Overall
2nd Place Female Overall
1st Place Male Color Guard - Commander Carter
1st Place Female Unarmed Platoon - Commander Dubois
1st Place Male Armed Platoon - Commander Sherman
2nd Place Female Exhibition Platoon - Commander Brooks

3rd Place Male Unarmed Platoon - Commander A. Bowling
3nd Place Female Color Guard - Commander Brooks
The following cadets placed in the Knockout Drills:
Unarmed Knockout
3rd Place - Cadet K. Bowman
4th Place - Cadet A. Brooks
5th Place - Cadet C. Poirer
6th Place - Cadet Pomfret
8th Place - Cadet A. Bowling

Area 5 Drill Meet
2nd Place Overall
Female Color Guard - 1st Place - Commander Brooks
Male Squad Exhibition - 1st Place - Commander Goerner
Female Squad Exhibition - 1st Place - Commander Brooks
Male Armed Squad - 2nd Place - Commander Duncan
Female Armed Squad - 2nd Place - Commander Roig
Male Armed Platoon - 2nd Place - Commander Sherman
Female Unarmed Platoon - 3rd Place - Commander Dubois
Female Platoon Exhibition - 3rd Place - Commander Brooks
Female Armed Platoon - 3rd Place - Commander B. Bowling
Male Platoon Exhibition - 3rd Place - Commander Duncan

The JROTC Rifle Team earned the
2nd Place Trophy at
the County Rifle Meet.


State Drill Meet
State Champion Male Squad Exhibition Team

Commander Stephen Goerner
Team Members
Dwight Blankenship, Colton Carter, Chase Cournan.
Mike Duncan, Cooper Mida, & Alex Sherman


2nd Place Male Armed Platoon - Commander Alex Sherman
2nd Place Female Platoon Exhibition - Commander Amanda Brooks
3rd Place Female Unarmed Platoon Commander Allena Dubois
4th Place Female Armed Platoon - Commander Brittany Bowling
8th Place Armed Knockout Drill - Cadet Esteban S
oto

Hit Counter

Bose Speakers
some graphics courtesy of www.grsites.com